Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Rosa x centifolia

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: CABBAGE ROSE, HOLLAND ROSE, PROVENCE ROSE, ROSE

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular