Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Rosa x rugosas

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: ROSE JAPANESE ROSE, TURKESTAN ROSE

Synonym: Rosa rugosa

Native to: Eastern Russia, Japan, Korea, Naturalized Great Britain And Northeastern United States, Northern China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular