Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rosa
(sold as Strike It Rich)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: ROSE

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular