Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Handel)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: ROSE

Synonym: Macha


Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 15 feet


pink, secondary color present, violet, white/off white




Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, cut flower, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular