Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rubus parviflorus

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: SALMON BERRY, THIMBLEBERRY

Native to: California, Northern Mexico

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 149 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Plant features: deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Rubus parviflorus  6260030
  • Rubus parviflorus  6260031
  • Rubus parviflorus  6260032 2
  • Rubus parviflorus  6260032
  • Rubus parviflorus  6260033