Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Rubus vitifolius ssp. ursinus

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: BLACKBERRIES

Synonym: Rubus ursinus

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: envy

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: arching, erect, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 149 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Plant features: evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate