Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rudbeckia hirta
(sold as Cordoba)

Family: Compositae

Common names: BLACK-EYED SUSAN, CONEFLOWER

Native to: Central United States

Sentiment: justice

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Rudbeckia hirta cordoba  6260039
  • Rudbeckia hirta cordoba  6260040
  • Rudbeckia hirta cordoba  6260041
  • Rudbeckia hirta cordoba  6260044
  • Rudbeckia hirta cordoba  6260046
  • Rudbeckia hirta cordoba  6260047 2
  • Rudbeckia hirta cordoba  6260047

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.