Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rudbeckia occidentalis

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: CONEFLOWER

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: justice

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular