Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sagittaria lancifolia

Family: Alismataceae

Common name: BULLTONGUE ARROWHEAD

Synonym: Sagittaria lancifolia var. rumoii

Native to: Temperate And Tropical Regions

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic

  • Sagittaria lancifolia var. rumoii  6260078 2
  • Sagittaria lancifolia var. rumoii  6260078
  • Sagittaria lancifolia var. rumoii  6260079