Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sagittaria latifolia

Family: Alismataceae

Common names: ARROWHEAD, DUCK POTATO, WAPATO

Native to: Temperate And Tropical Regions, United States

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -20 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic

  • Sagittaria latifolia  6260041 2
  • Sagittaria latifolia  6260041
  • Sagittaria latifolia  6260042
  • Sagittaria latifolia  6260043
  • Sagittaria latifolia  6260045