Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as australis)

Family: Alismataceae

Common name: ARROWHEAD

Native to: Temperate And Tropical Regions


Types: aquatic, perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: indefinite


white/off white


dark, green, secondary color present


Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic

  • Sagittaria australis  6260024 2
  • Sagittaria australis  6260024
  • Sagittaria australis  6260025
  • Sagittaria australis  6260026
  • Sagittaria australis  6260027
  • Sagittaria australis  6260028