Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Salvia apiana

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: BEE SAGE, CALIFORNIA WHITE SAGE, SAGE

Native to: California

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 5.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Achalarus casica

Achalarus toxeus

Aglais milberti

Agraulis vanillae

Aguna asander

Amblyscirtes aenus

Amblyscirtes celia

Ancyloxypha arene

Anteos maerula

Anthocharis sara

Ascia monuste

Asterocampa leilia

Astraptes fulgerator

Atalopedes campestris

Autochton cellus

Battus philenor

Callophrys sheridanii

Calpodes ethlius

Carterocephalus palaemon

Celaenorrhinus stallingsi

Celastrina neglecta

Cercyonis oetus

Chioides albofasciatus

Chlosyne gabbii

Colias gigantea

Colias occidentalis

Colias philodice

Cymaenes trebius

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Dione moneta

Echinargus isola

Epargyreus clarus

Erynnis baptisiae

Erynnis horatius

Erynnis juvenalis

Erynnis tristis

Euphilotes bernardino

Euphydryas chalcedona

Eurema boisduvaliana

Eurema salome

Eurytides marcellus

Heliconius charithonia

Hemiargus ceraunus

Hesperia colorado

Hesperia viridis

Hylephila phyleus

Kricogonia lyside

Lampides boeticus

Leptotes cassius

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea eufala

Limenitis arthemis

Nastra julia

Nathalis iole

Nymphalis antiopa

Panoquina ocola

Panthiades bathildis

Papilio palamedes

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio zelicaon

Parnassius clodius

Phocides pigmalion

Phoebis agarithe

Phoebis sennae

Pieriballia viardi

Pieris rapae

Plebejus acmon

Plebejus icarioides

Poanes melane

Poanes zabulon

Polites baracoa

Polites peckius

Pontia protodice

Pyrgus communis

Pyrgus oileus

Pyrisitia lisa

Pyrisitia proterpia

Satyrium favonius

Speyeria coronis

Strymon melinus

Thorybes diversus

Urbanus proteus

Vanessa annabella

Vanessa cardui

Vanessa virginiensis

Zerene cesonia

  • Salvia apiana 6260035
  • Salvia apiana 6260036
  • Salvia apiana  2
  • Salvia apiana
  • Salvia apiana  2
  • Salvia apiana