Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Salvia fruticosa

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: SAGE

Native to: Canary Island, Northern Africa To Middle East

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Achalarus casica

Achalarus toxeus

Aglais milberti

Agraulis vanillae

Aguna asander

Amblyscirtes aenus

Amblyscirtes celia

Ancyloxypha arene

Anteos maerula

Anthocharis sara

Ascia monuste

Asterocampa leilia

Astraptes fulgerator

Atalopedes campestris

Autochton cellus

Battus philenor

Callophrys sheridanii

Calpodes ethlius

Carterocephalus palaemon

Celaenorrhinus stallingsi

Celastrina neglecta

Cercyonis oetus

Chioides albofasciatus

Chlosyne gabbii

Colias gigantea

Colias occidentalis

Colias philodice

Cymaenes trebius

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Dione moneta

Echinargus isola

Epargyreus clarus

Erynnis baptisiae

Erynnis horatius

Erynnis juvenalis

Erynnis tristis

Euphilotes bernardino

Euphydryas chalcedona

Eurema boisduvaliana

Eurema salome

Eurytides marcellus

Heliconius charithonia

Hemiargus ceraunus

Hesperia colorado

Hesperia viridis

Hylephila phyleus

Kricogonia lyside

Lampides boeticus

Leptotes cassius

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea eufala

Limenitis arthemis

Nastra julia

Nathalis iole

Nymphalis antiopa

Panoquina ocola

Panthiades bathildis

Papilio palamedes

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio zelicaon

Parnassius clodius

Phocides pigmalion

Phoebis agarithe

Phoebis sennae

Pieriballia viardi

Pieris rapae

Plebejus acmon

Plebejus icarioides

Poanes melane

Poanes zabulon

Polites baracoa

Polites peckius

Pontia protodice

Pyrgus communis

Pyrgus oileus

Pyrisitia lisa

Pyrisitia proterpia

Satyrium favonius

Speyeria coronis

Strymon melinus

Thorybes diversus

Urbanus proteus

Vanessa annabella

Vanessa cardui

Vanessa virginiensis

Zerene cesonia