Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Salvia officinalis ssp. lavandulifolia

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: SAGE

Synonym: Salvia lavandulifolia

Native to: Spain

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moist, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Achalarus albociliatus

Achalarus lyciades

Aglais milberti

Agraulis vanillae

Aguna asander

Anatrytone logan

Ancyloxypha numitor

Anteos clorinde

Anthanassa texana

Anthocharis sara

Aphrissa statira

Ascia monuste

Asterocampa celtis

Asterocampa clyton

Asterocampa leilia

Atalopedes campestris

Atrytonopsis lunus

Atrytonopsis ovinia subsp. zaovinia

Atrytonopsis python

Autochton cellus

Battus philenor

Battus polydamas

Burnsius communis

Callophrys dumetorum subsp. perplexa Barnes & Benjamin, 1933

Calpodes ethlius

Carterocephalus palaemon

Celaenorrhinus stallingsi

Chioides catillus

Chlosyne californica

Chlosyne gabbii

Colias philodice

Copaeodes aurantiaca

Cyaniris neglecta

Cymaenes odilia subsp. trebius

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Dione moneta

Echinargus isola

Epargyreus clarus

Eresia aveyrona subsp. mylitta

Erynnis baptisiae

Erynnis funeralis

Erynnis horatius

Erynnis juvenalis

Erynnis tristis

Euchloe ausonides

Eurema boisduvaliana

Eurema salome

Fixsenia favonius

Gesta gesta subsp. invisus

Glutophrissa drusilla

Heliconius charithonia

Heliopetes ericetorum

Heliopetes macaira

Hemiargus ceraunus

Hesperia viridis

Hylephila phyleus

Junonia coenia

Kricogonia lyside

Lampides boeticus

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea arabus

Lerodea eufala

Lon melane

Mastor aenus

Mastor cassus

Mastor celia

Mastor celia subsp. belli

Mastor elissa

Mastor exoteria

Mastor texanae

Mastor vialis

Nastra julia

Nathalis iole

Nymphalis antiopa

Panoquina ocola

Papilio palamedes

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio troilus

Phocides pigmalion

Phoebis agarithe

Phoebis sennae

Pholisora catullus

Pieris rapae

Polites coras

Pontia protodice

Protographium marcellus

Pyrgus oileus

Pyrisitia proterpia

Speyeria coronis

Thecla bathildis

Thorybes drusius

Thorybes mexicanus subsp. confusis

Urbanus dorantes

Urbanus proteus

Vanessa annabella

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

Zerene cesonia