Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Amsonia ciliata

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: BLUE MILKWEED, BLUESTAR

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant