Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Amsonia illustris

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: BLUESTAR

Native to: Central United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant