Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sedum anglicum
(sold as gray)

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Native to: France, Ireland, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.30 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

  • Sedum anglicum gray  weg0015 2
  • Sedum anglicum gray  weg0015 3
  • Sedum anglicum gray  weg0015