Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Sedum dasphyllum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Synonym: Sedum dasphyllum var. major

Native to: Mediterranean, Southwest United States

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.164 feet

Max width: 0.164 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260007
  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260008
  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260009
  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260010
  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260011
  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260012 2
  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260012 3
  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260012
  • Sedum dasphyllum var. major  6260013