Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sedum dendroideum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant