Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sedum kamtschaticum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Native to: Japan

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant