Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sedum lucidum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate