Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sedum morganianum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: BURRO'S TAIL, DONKEY'S TAIL, STONE CROP

Native to: Mexico, Origin Unknown

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate