Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sedum niveum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Native to: South West California

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: prostrate, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.02 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate