Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Sedum rubrotinctum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Native to: Origin Unknown

Sentiment: tranquility


Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Form: arching

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 1 foot






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate