Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Sedum rupestre
(sold as Blue Spruce)

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Synonyms: Sedum blue spruce, Sedum reflexum

Native to: Central Europe, Western Europe

Sentiment: tranquility


Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant