Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Sedum rupestre

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Synonym: Sedum reflexum aureum

Native to: Central Europe, Western Europe

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 0.50 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Sedum reflexum aureum 2 2
  • Sedum reflexum aureum 2 3
  • Sedum reflexum aureum 2
  • Sedum reflexum aureum