Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sedum spurium

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Native to: Caucasus

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant