Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Sedum telephium ‘Bon Bon’

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Synonym: Hylotelephium telephium

Native to: Eastern Europe, Japan

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Sedum telephium bon bon 2 2
  • Sedum telephium bon bon 2
  • Sedum telephium bon bon 3
  • Sedum telephium bon bon 4
  • Sedum telephium bon bon 5 2
  • Sedum telephium bon bon 5 3
  • Sedum telephium bon bon 5
  • Sedum telephium bon bon