Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sedum telephium

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: LIVE-FOREVER, ORPINE

Synonyms: Hylotelephium telephium, Sedum purpurea, Sedum purpureum

Native to: Eastern Europe, Japan

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Sedum purpurea  6260034 2
  • Sedum purpurea  6260034 3
  • Sedum purpurea  6260034
  • Sedum purpurea  6260035
  • Sedum purpurea  6260036