Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sedum
(sold as Blue spruce)

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Sedum blue spruce 2 2
  • Sedum blue spruce 2 3
  • Sedum blue spruce 2
  • Sedum blue spruce