Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Senecio elegans

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: PURPLE RAGWORT, VELD CINERARIA, WILD CINERARIA

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular