Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Senecio glastifolius

Family: Compositae

Common name: LARGE SENECIO

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Senecio glastifolius

There are 1666 species of Senecio, a member of the Compositae (Aster) family. It also goes by the name DUSTY MILLER. Senecios in cultivation are cineraria (perennial), glastifolius (perennial), mandraliscae (cactus and succulent), rufiglandulosus (cactus and succulent), and serpens (cactus and succulent). They flower in summer, range in height from 1 to 3½ feet, and will grow in moderate to dry conditions. Most are hardy to Zone 9.

Senecio glastifolius, also call LARGE SENECIO, a South African native, is grown as either a perennial or an annual. It grows to 3 1/3 high and wide in sun in well-drained soil in Zone 9 or 10. The simple leaves are alternate, green, lanceolate, and pointed. Grow it from seed and try it in a container. Give it regular or dry water. The purple flowers come out in summer.

As a Compositae it appeals to a great many butterflies.
Senecio in particular appeals to:
Atrytonopsis deva, Deva Skipper
Rekoa palegon, Gold-bordered Hairstreak
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark

Apodemia mormo
Plants for container - flowering annuals

This annual plant is suitable for container gardening. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

There are over 300 plants in this category that can be further sorted for shady spots or as attractive to wildlife. Most of these annuals an be grown from seed and prefer being grown in a sunny locale. Nearly 200 entries in this category are plants that appeal to adult butterflies, 75 plants attract bees, and 47 plants attract hummingbirds.

Annual plants suitable for containers can be found in every color imaginable – yellow flowers and white flowers are the most common, but they can also be found in orange, purple, violet, red, pink, and blue. Several of these plants are grown for their cut flowers, some have fragrant flowers, three produce dried flowers, and a few are useful arbor plants. Most of them flower in summer, but annual plants suitable for growing in containers can be found that flower in every season.

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, and Zone 10. A small number can be grown as perennials in colder Zones (Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, and Zone 7).

Some of these can be grown as container vegetable garden plants. Please see the "edible annuals for containers" category to see 177 vegetable plants suitable for growing in containers.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.