Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Senecio rufiglandulosus

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: COLENSO

Synonyms: Senecio solandri v. rufiglandulosus, Senecio solandri var. rufiglandulosus

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular