Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Senecio talinoides

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: NARROW-LEAF CHALKSTICKS

Synonym: Senecio talinoides mandralis

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Senecio talinoides mandralis weg0059
  • Senecio talinoides mandralis weg0060
  • Senecio talinoides mandralis weg0063