Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Solidago californica

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: GOLDENROD

Native to: New Mexico, Southwest United States

Sentiment: careful encouragement

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular