Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Solidago canadensis

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: GOLDENROD

Native to: Naturalized Europe, North America

Sentiment: careful encouragement


Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular