Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Solidago flexicaulis

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: GOLDENROD

Native to: Eastern North America

Sentiment: careful encouragement

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular