Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Solidago ‘Crown Of Rays’

Family: Compositae

Common name: GOLDENROD

Sentiment: careful encouragement

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 1 below -50 f, zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: below -50 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Solidago crown of rays  weg0061
  • Solidago crown of rays  weg0062
  • Solidago crown of rays  weg0064
  • Solidago crown of rays  weg0065 2
  • Solidago crown of rays  weg0065
  • Solidago crown of rays  weg0066
  • Solidago crown of rays  weg0068