Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Spiraea alba

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: BRIDAL-WREATH, MEADOWSWEET

Native to: Eastern North America

Sentiment: victory

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular