Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Symphyotrichum lateriflium

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: CALICO ASTER

Synonym: Aster lateriflorus

Native to: Naturalized Europe, North America

Sentiment: patience

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

There are 143 Symphyotrichum, or ASTER, a member of the Compositae (Aster) family. Three perennials are cultivated: Symphyotrichum ericoides, lateriflium, and novae-angeliae. Each of these prefers regular water and attracts birds, butterflies, and bees. They offer a lot of versatility for the gardener as they flower in fall, grow in Zones 2-9, can be propagated by seed, cutting, or division, and grow to 3 ½ to 5 feet tall.

Symphyotrichum lateriflium, CALICO ASTER, grows in Zones 3-9, 3.3' high x 1' wide, and white flowers bloom in summer and fall. It can naturalize, and be cultivated by cutting division or seed. The leaf is simple, alternate, green, lanceolate, linear, and has a pointed tip. It is native to North America. Grow it in part shade, in good soil, and try it in a container. It prefers regular water.

Numerous butterflies, listed on the left, are attracted to Compositae and include including:
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark
Callophrys nelsoni, Nelson's Hairstreak

Apodemia mormo