Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: NEW ENGLAND ASTER

Synonym: Aster novae-angeliae

Native to: Eastern North America

Sentiment: patience

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Aster novae angliae
  • Aster novae angliae 2
  • Aster novae angliae

There are 143 Symphyotrichum, or ASTER, a member of the Compositae (Aster) family. Three perennials are cultivated: Symphyotrichum ericoides, lateriflium, and novae-angeliae. Each of these prefers regular water and attracts birds, butterflies, and bees. They offer a lot of versatility for the gardener as they flower in fall, grow in Zones 2-9, can be propagated by seed, cutting, or division, and grow to 3 ½ to 5 feet tall.

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae, NEW ENGLAND ASTER, grows in Zones 3-9, 5' high x 3' wide, and purple or violet flowers bloom in summer and fall. It can naturalize, and be cultivated by cutting division or seed. The leaf is simple, alternate, green, lanceolate or obovate, and has a pointed tip. It is native to New England. Grow it in sun or part shade, in good soil, and try it in a container. It prefers regular water.

Numerous butterflies, listed on the left, are attracted to Compositae and include including:
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark
Callophrys nelsoni, Nelson's Hairstreak

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.