Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tradescantia spathacea

Family: Commelinaceae

Common names: BOAT LILY, CRADLE LILY, MEN IN A BOAT, MOSES IN HIS CRADLE, MOSES IN THE BULRUSHES, MOSES ON A RAFT, OYSTER PLANT, SPIDERLILY, SPIDERWORT

Native to: Belize, Guatemala, Southern Mexico

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular