Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Trifolium repens

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: CLOVER, DUTCH CLOVER, SHAMROCK, WHITE CLOVER

Native to: Europe, Naturalized In United States

Sentiments: fertility and domestic virtue, think of me

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Trifolium repens  6260019
  • Trifolium repens  6260020
  • Trifolium repens  6260022
  • Trifolium repens  6260023
  • Trifolium repens  6260024
  • Trifolium repens  6260025
  • Trifolium repens  6260026 2
  • Trifolium repens  6260026

There are over 300 species of CLOVER, a member of the Leguminosae family. It prefers regular watering. Both Trifolium repens and T. rubens are short-lived cultivated perennials that appeal to a broad range of butterflies. Trifolium pratense, RED CLOVER, in particular attracts insects and is a widely used fodder plant – it is beneficial as a crop, adds nutrients to the soil, and is widely used as green compost. The plant thrives in Zones 4-9, grows to a foot tall, and flowers in spring, summer, and fall. It can be grown in a container.

Trifolium repens attracts
Lycaena phlaeas, American Copper
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Pholisora catullus, COMMON SOOTYWING
Pieris rapae, Cabbage White
Plebejus melissa, Melissa Blue
Polites themistocles, Tawny-edged Skipper
Pyrgus communis, Common Checkered-Skipper
Speyeria cybele, Great Spangled Fritillary
Staphylus hayhurstii, Hayhurst's Scallopwing
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Vanessa cardui
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.