Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Trifolium rubens

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: CLOVER, DUTCH CLOVER, SHAMROCK, WHITE CLOVER

Native to: Europe, Turkey, Western Asia

Sentiments: fertility and domestic virtue, think of me

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Trifolium rubens 2
  • Trifolium rubens 3 2
  • Trifolium rubens 3
  • Trifolium rubens 4 2
  • Trifolium rubens 4
  • Trifolium rubens

There are over 300 species of CLOVER, a member of the Leguminosae family. It prefers regular watering. Both Trifolium repens and T. rubens are short-lived cultivated perennials that appeal to a broad range of butterflies. Trifolium pratense, RED CLOVER, in particular attracts insects and is a widely used fodder plant – it is beneficial as a crop, adds nutrients to the soil, and is widely used as green compost. The plant thrives in Zones 4 9, grows to a foot tall, and flowers in spring, summer, and fall. It can be grown in containers.

Trifolium rubens attracts Plebejus saepiolus, GREENISH BLUE.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.