Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Tulbaghia violacea ‘Silver Lace’

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: SOCIETY GARLIC, WIND GARLIC

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Tulbaghia violacea silver lace  6260004
  • Tulbaghia violacea silver lace  6260016
  • Tulbaghia violacea silver lace  6260017
  • Tulbaghia violacea silver lace  6260018 2
  • Tulbaghia violacea silver lace  6260018 3
  • Tulbaghia violacea silver lace  6260018
  • Tulbaghia violacea silver lace  6260019