Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Vaccinium nummularia

Family: Ericaceae

Common name: COIN WHORTLEBERRY

Native to: Bhutan, Sikkim

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.033 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 90 species

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Vaccinium nummularia  3 2
  • Vaccinium nummularia  3 3
  • Vaccinium nummularia  3
  • Vaccinium nummularia 2 2
  • Vaccinium nummularia 2
  • Vaccinium nummularia