Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Vaccinium
(sold as Sunshine Blue)

Family: Ericaceae

Common name: BLUEBERRY

Synonym: Blueberry

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 90 species

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Vaccinium sunshine blue  6260013 2 2
  • Vaccinium sunshine blue  6260013 2 3
  • Vaccinium sunshine blue  6260013 2
  • Vaccinium sunshine blue  6260014 2