Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Valeriana officinalis

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common names: COMMON VALERIAN, GARDEN HELIOTROPE, VALERIAN

Native to: Europe, Western Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Valeriana officinalis  rog0011
  • Valeriana officinalis  rog0013
  • Valeriana officinalis  rog0014
  • Valeriana officinalis  rog0015
  • Valeriana officinalis  2
  • Valeriana officinalis