Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Verbena rigida

Family: Verbenaceae

Common names: VEINED VERBENA, VERVAIN

Native to: South America

Sentiment: pray for me

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Achalarus lyciades

Adelpha basiloides

Aglais milberti

Agraulis vanillae

Aguna asander

Amblyscirtes aenus

Amblyscirtes aesculapius

Amblyscirtes eos

Amblyscirtes exoteria

Amblyscirtes linda

Amblyscirtes nereus

Amblyscirtes simius

Amblyscirtes vialis

Anartia jatrophae

Anthocharis midea

Ascia monuste

Astraptes egregius

Astraptes fulgerator

Atalopedes campestris

Atrytonopsis hianna

Atrytonopsis pittacus

Atrytonopsis python

Atrytonopsis vierecki

Battus philenor

Callophrys gryneus

Calycopis isobeon

Chioides zilpa

Chiomara mithrax

Chlosyne lacinia

Codatractus arizonensis

Cogia hippalus

Colias interior

Cupido comyntas

Cyclargus thomasi

Cymaenes trebius

Cymaenes tripunctus

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Decinea percosius

Epargyreus clarus

Erynnis baptisiae

Erynnis funeralis

Erynnis horatius

Erynnis pacuvius

Erynnis tristis

Euptoieta claudia

Eurema mexicana

Eurytides marcellus

Heliopetes ericetorum

Hesperia metea

Hesperia pahaska

Hesperia uncas

Hylephila phyleus

Junonia coenia

Lasaia sula

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea eufala

Nastra julia

Nymphalis antiopa

Ochlodes sylvanoides

Panoquina hecebolus

Panoquina ocola

Panoquina panoquin

Papilio machaon

Papilio multicaudata

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio xuthus

Papilio zelicaon

Paratrytone snowi

Phoebis sennae

Pieris rapae

Piruna aea

Poanes melane

Poanes zabulon

Polites peckius

Polites sabuleti

Polygonia satyrus

Pontia protodice

Proteides mercurius

Pyrgus communis

Rekoa marius

Speyeria callippe

Speyeria cybele

Speyeria hydaspe

Synapte malitiosa

Systasea zampa

Thorybes pylades

Typhedanus undulatus

Urbanus pronus

Vanessa annabella

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

Vanessa virginiensis

Vidius perigenes

Zerene cesonia

  • Verbena rigida dsc 0004
  • Verbena rigida dsc 0005 2
  • Verbena rigida dsc 0005
  • Verbena rigida dsc 0006 2
  • Verbena rigida dsc 0006
  • Verbena rigida dsc 0007 2
  • Verbena rigida dsc 0007
  • Verbena rigida dsc 0008
  • Verbena rigida dsc 0009

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.