Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Verbena
(sold as Sparkler Sky Blue & White)

Family: Verbenaceae

Common name: VERVAIN

Native to: South America

Sentiment: pray for me

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Achalarus lyciades

Adelpha basiloides

Aglais milberti

Agraulis vanillae

Aguna asander

Amblyscirtes aenus

Amblyscirtes aesculapius

Amblyscirtes eos

Amblyscirtes exoteria

Amblyscirtes linda

Amblyscirtes nereus

Amblyscirtes simius

Amblyscirtes vialis

Anartia jatrophae

Anthocharis midea

Ascia monuste

Astraptes egregius

Astraptes fulgerator

Atalopedes campestris

Atrytonopsis hianna

Atrytonopsis pittacus

Atrytonopsis python

Atrytonopsis vierecki

Battus philenor

Callophrys gryneus

Calycopis isobeon

Chioides zilpa

Chiomara mithrax

Chlosyne lacinia

Codatractus arizonensis

Cogia hippalus

Colias interior

Cupido comyntas

Cyclargus thomasi

Cymaenes trebius

Cymaenes tripunctus

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Decinea percosius

Epargyreus clarus

Erynnis baptisiae

Erynnis funeralis

Erynnis horatius

Erynnis pacuvius

Erynnis tristis

Euptoieta claudia

Eurema mexicana

Eurytides marcellus

Heliopetes ericetorum

Hesperia metea

Hesperia pahaska

Hesperia uncas

Hylephila phyleus

Junonia coenia

Lasaia sula

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea eufala

Nastra julia

Nymphalis antiopa

Ochlodes sylvanoides

Panoquina hecebolus

Panoquina ocola

Panoquina panoquin

Papilio machaon

Papilio multicaudata

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio xuthus

Papilio zelicaon

Paratrytone snowi

Phoebis sennae

Pieris rapae

Piruna aea

Poanes melane

Poanes zabulon

Polites peckius

Polites sabuleti

Polygonia satyrus

Pontia protodice

Proteides mercurius

Pyrgus communis

Rekoa marius

Speyeria callippe

Speyeria cybele

Speyeria hydaspe

Synapte malitiosa

Systasea zampa

Thorybes pylades

Typhedanus undulatus

Urbanus pronus

Vanessa annabella

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

Vanessa virginiensis

Vidius perigenes

Zerene cesonia

Plants for container - flowering annuals

This annual plant is suitable for container gardening. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

There are over 300 plants in this category that can be further sorted for shady spots or as attractive to wildlife. Most of these annuals an be grown from seed and prefer being grown in a sunny locale. Nearly 200 entries in this category are plants that appeal to adult butterflies, 75 plants attract bees, and 47 plants attract hummingbirds.

Annual plants suitable for containers can be found in every color imaginable – yellow flowers and white flowers are the most common, but they can also be found in orange, purple, violet, red, pink, and blue. Several of these plants are grown for their cut flowers, some have fragrant flowers, three produce dried flowers, and a few are useful arbor plants. Most of them flower in summer, but annual plants suitable for growing in containers can be found that flower in every season.

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, and Zone 10. A small number can be grown as perennials in colder Zones (Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, and Zone 7).

Some of these can be grown as container vegetable garden plants. Please see the "edible annuals for containers" category to see 177 vegetable plants suitable for growing in containers.